ReKindledLove

Beautiful Things for You and Your Home.

 

Terms & Conditions

 

Our terms and conditions comply with UK legislation and are designed to ensure that our customers can shop easily and with confidence with Rekindledlove.co.uk.

Pricing

All prices are in Pounds Sterling. Packaging is included and delivery charges to any address in the UK is calculated on destination, dimensions and weight. Any exceptions will be clearly marked on the website where relevant. Prices may be subject to change without notice.

Approval

For orders where the embroidery is text only, if you would like a proof of your embroidery sending via email before we embroider your garments, please advise us when you place your order. Otherwise we will take it that the information you have provided us when your order is placed is correct and the final approval before being incorporated onto the garments and will embroidered as you have ordered, so please ensure all spellings, positioning, text style and colour have been double checked and approved by yourself as being correct before submitting and placing your order, as amendments and changes cannot be made or rectified once the garments have been completed and produced. Please send an email for all personalised logos detailing your exact requirements and spell checked instructions for decoration, we will take this as confirmation that  you are happy with the design/ order submitted by yourself. Please check quantity, garment, size, colour and prices as the garments will be embroidered in accord with the order you have submitted online to us and we will take this as the final checked confirmed order placed by you. 

International Customers

Whilst this website is designed with UK customers in mind, we welcome orders and enquirers from customers in other countries. Prices include UK Sales Tax (VAT), currently at 20%, which may not be payable by international customers; however, additional delivery charges will usually apply. Please telephone 0044 1260 270270 and we will do our best to assist.

Payment

You may pay by any major credit card or debit card online  through the online ordering system and basket checkout procedure.

Product Availability

Items shown on this website may not always be in stock. If any of your chosen items is not in stock, you will be advised of our best estimate of availability and delivery date via email after your order has been placed. Please note that an indication of such dates is an estimate only, may be subject to change without notice, and does not constitute a contractual obligation by Rekindledlove to supply goods by a certain date. However, if availability is unduly delayed, we will use our best endeavours to keep you informed and you will be offered a full refund.

Quality

We are confident that our garments are of excellent quality and can meet customers requirements. All garments will arrive with a small mark around the embroidery or print, where the garment has been held in order to apply the embroidery or print, this will wash out.

Product Images and descriptions

Please note that the colour of images shown on this website may be affected by the technology used to access it. Whilst we do our best to faithfully reproduce colours, some variation may occur.

Accepting orders and security

When you place an order, either online or by telephone , we will treat it as an offer to buy. If we accept your order, we will send you a confirmation e-mail with your order number, at which point we make a legal contract with you. However, we will be entitled to refuse to accept your order if we feel it necessary, in which case we will e-mail you as soon as we can to let you know.

When you receive your e-mail confirmation, you will have an opportunity to check the details and correct any errors.

In deciding whether to accept your order we may use the information you have given to us, or we already hold about you, or which we receive from any enquiry we may make with various agencies, to confirm your identity. This assists us to protect you and us from fraudulent transactions. If we decline your offer on security grounds we may contact you to seek an alternative payment method.

Delivery

Prices shown within the online shop are excluding delivery as these are calculated on weight, dimensions and destination, these are finally calculated at checkout.  We welcome enquiries from elsewhere, however, and ask that in these cases you contact us by email, letter or telephone for onward shipping costs to other locations.

Orders usually take 7-10 days, although earlier deadlines can often be met. Please contact us if you have a deadline and we will do our best to meet this. Unfortunately, deadlines cannot be guaranteed and we are not liable for any third party costs incurred.

Our deliveries in the UK mainland are contracted to outside carriers who deliver Mondays to Fridays (excluding public holidays) between the hours of 9AM and 5.30PM. A premium Saturday AM (9.00AM to Noon) delivery is available, at an additional charge of £25 + VAT per delivery; if you require this service, it must be specified at the time of ordering. Evening and Sunday deliveries are not available. ALL UK AND INTERNATIONAL DELIVERIES REQUIRE A CUSTOMER CONTACT TELEPHONE NUMBER FOR THE ARRIVAL DESTINATION, IN THE EVENT THAT A DELIVERY ADDRESS NEEDS TO BE CONFIRMED OR LOCATED BY THE CARRIERS, PLEASE ENSURE YOU PROVIDE A CONTACT TELEPHONE NUMBER WITH YOUR ORDER TO FACILITATE A SMOOTH DELIVERY COMPLETION TO YOUR ADDRESS LOCATION ( UK & WORLDWIDE)

We regret that we are unable to specify exact delivery times. All deliveries must be signed for and you should keep your receipt. If goods are showing obvious signs of damage in transit upon receipt, please refuse to accept the delivery.

Refunds/Cancellations

We are pleased to offer a no-quibble refund/cancellation policy on garments which have not been embroidered or printed, which is in addition to your statutory rights.

Should your plain (non-embroidered or printed) purchase disappoint in any way, you may normally cancel your purchase provided you notify us before, or within 14 days of your delivery. Your product must be complete, unused and in 'as new' condition (e.g., if you have opened the box to examine the product you must have done so without damaging or marking the product in any way). It should be returned with the original box, packing and accessories.

Customised goods (embroidered or printed) are exempt from the 14-day right to return and are non-returnable except for genuine defects. Please let us know as soon as possible if you are not happy with your order, and once the garments are returned to us, within 14 working days, we will send replacements, unless stock levels dictate that this is not feasible, in which case we will contact you via email.

.Transit Damage

All goods are examined in detail by ourselves prior to dispatch to ensure that they leave our warehouse in perfect condition. However, transit damage unfortunately can occur. If your purchase is showing obvious signs of transit damage upon delivery, please refuse to accept delivery and notify us immediately. If damage is only evident upon opening of the packaging, then you must inform us within 24 hours of receipt. In either case, we will then arrange re-delivery of replacement goods as soon as possible.

Faulty Goods

Goods are fully guaranteed against faults in manufacture, materials or workmanship for a period of 3 months from delivery. No warranty is made in respect of commercial rather than domestic use. If your goods develop a fault within 28 days of delivery, the goods may be returned for either refund in full, or replacement. Replacement only is offered after 28 days and before 3 months have elapsed. These promises do not apply to faults caused by accident, neglect or misuse.

Legal

Sales on this web site are governed by English law and you agree to submit any dispute to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts. All orders are subject to these terms and conditions and no amendments will be accepted by us. These terms and conditions do not affect your legal rights.

These Terms and Conditions only cover the 'Rekindledlove' website. Any other web sites to which you link from this site may be governed by their own terms and conditions. We accept no responsibility or liability for the content of websites which are not under our control.

We are required by law to tell you that sales can be concluded in English only and that we do not file copies of customer contracts.

rekindledlove.co.uk is situated at : Washford Mill, Mill Street, Buglawton, Congleton, Cheshire United Kingdom, CW12 2AD.

We do not guarantee that this website will be compatible with all customers' computers.

Copyright

Rekindledlove owns the copyright in all materials on this site, which may be used, downloaded, copied, reproduced, re-published, posted, broadcast, transmitted or linked only for your own personal and non-commercial use. You agree not to adapt, alter or create any derivative work from any material on this site, or to restrict or inhibit the use or enjoyment of this site by anyone else. It is not permitted to create any link to or from this website without our prior written consent.

 

Privacy Policy

 

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

 

Security.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How We Use Cookies.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links To Other Websites.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling Your Personal Information.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@rekindledlove.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at Rekindledlove. Washford Mill, Mill Street, Buglawton, Congleton, Cheshire CW12 2AD.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.